Bernice A. Bozanich

(April 27, 1923 - April 1, 1969)


The Lusk Herald
April 5, 1989


Bernice A. Bozanich

Newcastle - Services for Bernice A. Bozanich, 65, of Newcastle were held Wednesday at 10 a.m. at Christ the King Lutheran Church, with Rev. John Orwig officiating.

Mrs. Bozanich died April 1, 1989, at her home in Newcastle following a long illness. She was born April 27, 1923, in Sioux County, Nebraska the daughter of Joseph and Nelsena (Nortness) Martin. She grew up on the family farm near Harrison, Nebraska, and attended rural schools. In 1938 she moved to Wyoming where she lived with a brother near Manville.

On August 15, 1939, she was married to Harold Hitshew at Chadron, Nebraska. The couple made their home on the Hitshew ranch near Chalk Buttes, Nebraska, until they moved to Lance Creek, Wyoming. The family moved to a ranch near Lost Springs in 1944, and in 1949 moved to Douglas. After the family moved to Newcastle in 1959 she worked as a custodian for School District No. 1 until she retired in 1977.

On December 7, 1967, she was married to Mike Bozanich at Harrison, Nebraska. The couple have continued to make their home in Newcastle since retiring.

Mrs. Bozanich was a member of Christ the King Lutheran Church, the F.H.A. of Douglas, and enjoyed needlepoint, ceramics and crossword puzzles.

Survivors include her husband, Mike, of Newcastle; four sons, Dwane Hitshew of Houston, Texas, Kenneth Hitshew of Butte, Montana, Dean Hitshew of Newcastle, and David Hitshew of Evanston; four daughters, Karen Abbott and Donna Hitshew, both of Worland, Dianne Collins of Rapid City, S.D., and Debra Hitshew of Butte, Montana; two brothers, Charles Martin of Lance Creek, and Ken E. Martin of Roosevelt, Utah; three sisters, Alice Fullen of Scottsbluff, Nebraska, Rosella Kent and Francis Layton both of Salem, Oregon; 32 grandchildren and step-grandchildren; 11 great-grandchildren and step-great-grandchildren.

She was preceded in death by her parents, two children, and three brothers.

A memorial has been established to Christ the King Lutheran Church.

Burial will be in Greenwood Cemetery in Newcastle. McColley Funeral Home is in charge of arrangements.




Related Genealogy Entries: 'Bernice A. Bozanich'

Cecil Rosaline Allbright (December 15, 1941 - June 9, 1999)

Orville Allen Allbright (November 28, 1933 - June 2, 2011)

Vern Eugene Allbright (July 20, 1963 - September 27, 1963)

Wilton G. Arner (February 23, 1902 - January 27, 1972)

Gladys Beesley (Date Unknown - November 30, 1971)

Charles Erwin Blagg (May 20, 1893 - October 25, 1965)

Vernice Renetta Blagg (July 24, 1901 - May 31, 1988)

Betty Boston (September 6, 1927 - September 5, 2004)

Sandra Lee Bressie (September 21, 1938 - August 10, 1975)

Florence Ellen Burke (March 29, 1894 - September 27, 1970)

Charles LeRoy Christian (July 14, 1927 - February 22, 2000)

Ruby Ellen Christian (May 21, 1927 - May 16, 2013)

Clinton Ernie Dern (November 30, 1882 - December 25, 1960)

Minnie Ethel Dern (September 19, 1889 - April 28, 1964)

Oliver Clinton Dern (February 12, 1915 - January 2, 1928)

Ida May Doane (January 5, 1920 - May 5, 2001)

Dorothy M. Hill (May 1, 1910 - October 19, 1994)

Carman Kay Hitshew (February 25, 1944 - February 26, 1944)

Catherine Hitshew (March 16, 1877 - July 22, 1959)

Catherine Emma Hitshew (June 1, 1832 - July 18, 1891)

George Washington Hitshew (1849 - December 30, 1927)

Harold Hitshew (August 27, 1917 - June 13, 1989)

Joe Colfax Hitshew (1872 - December 28, 1918)

John Wesley Hitshew (July 1, 1912 - January 4, 1982)

Kenneth Eugene Hitshew (August 27, 1945 - September 15, 2002)

Kirby Oliver Hitshew (1954 - October 29, 1972)

Mattie Hitshew (March 25, 1865 - April 10, 1943)

Oliver Hitshew (January 18, 1891 - September 18, 1945)

Ulyssis Grant Hitshew (March, 1867 - September 25, 1926)

William Sheridan Hitshew (October 6, 1864 - September 26, 1949)

William O. Hitshew (January 6, 1927 - June 19, 2002)

Albert C. Jensen (Date Unknown - June, 1977)

Anna Levina Jensen (December 6, 1902 - May 7, 1991)

Anna Georgina Jensen (October 26, 1873 - April 14, 1961)

Arthur J. Jensen (Date Unknown - January 9, 1946)

Earl Franklin Jensen (May 5, 1907 - August 6, 1983)

Elmer M. Jensen (August 14, 1913 - December 14, 1990)

Jens Peter Jensen (November 5, 1872 - April 4, 1961)

LeRoy Emmett Jensen (December 19, 1919 - March 19, 1947)

Marvin William Jensen (May 30, 1916 - December 26, 1983)

Vlasta Catherine Jensen (May 2, 1922 - June 20, 1999)

Leslie Nicole Jergenson (September 27, 1981 - September 27, 1998)

Alice F. Jones (August 14, 1912 - November 19, 1985)

Arthur Gerald Joss (July 20, 1906 - July 26, 1999)

Clara May Joss (December 26, 1882 - July 6, 1929)

George Samuel Joss (February 9, 1902 - October 29, 1953)

Leola Fern Joss (April 26, 1907 - August 14, 1944)

Phillip George Joss (October 28, 1937 - June 5, 2008)

Samuel Joss (December 21, 1872 - November 30, 1957)

Emma Jane Keithley (January 4, 1861 - April 27, 1933)

George Converse Keithley (Date Unknown - May 4, 1930)

Robert Keithley (June 2, 1902 - September 24, 1916)

Walter Keithley (1894 - February 1, 1897)

Arthur Keller (March 30, 1908 - December 5, 1961)

William Hubert Keller (August 29, 1904 - June 21, 1955)

Blanche Mattie Kirk (December 2, 1903 - October 26, 1937)

Edward Kirk (October 10, 1888 - October 26, 1937)

Leola Jean Krejci (February 1, 1928 - November 12, 2009)

Beulah Lala Lorenzen (May 23, 1880 - April 1, 1958)

Charles Jurden Lorenzen (April 6, 1908 - July 12, 1935)

Dennis Kelton Lorenzen (March 5, 1940 - March 13, 2008)

George Dale Lorenzen (April 19, 1918 - October 13, 1989)

Harry Franklin Lorenzen (May 6, 1906 - February 7, 1973)

Hollie Mae Lorenzen (February 27, 1983 - April 5, 1983)

Jay Dee Lorenzen (September 28, 1942 - June 27, 1995)

Jurgen Detlef Lorenzen (September 17, 1875 - April 9, 1954)

Larry Rae Lorenzen (November 11, 1933 - February 11, 2010)

Maxine Lorenzen (October 26, 1919 - February 15, 2006)

Ida Low (Date Unknown - February 22, 1931)

Andy Lester Martin (March 11, 1919 - May 17, 1983)

Anna Marie Martin (August 19, 1912 - July 5, 1983)

Charles Orville Martin (August 21, 1917 - October 16, 2002)

Darlene Mary Martin (January 8, 1920 - February 3, 1994)

Edward H. Martin (March 14, 1916 - June 12, 1974)

Florence Elizabeth Martin (May 23, 1894 - December 3, 1973)

George Earl Martin (May 22, 1939 - March 16, 1996)

James W. Martin (November 16, 1936 - January 4, 2005)

Joseph Bunyan Martin (January 3, 1894 - January 15, 1963)

Kenneth E. Martin (December 13, 1921 - May 28, 2002)

Nelsena Bertha Martin (Date Unknown - August 25, 1950)

Orville Wesley Martin (March 11, 1944 - April 2, 2005)

Pauline C. Martin (October 27, 1916 - June 8, 1982)

Samuel L. Martin (Date Unknown - September 6, 1949)

Sarah Ellen Martin (March 8, 1893 - December 9, 1956)

Troy Edward Martin (October 8, 1972 - January 8, 1973)

Virgil W. Martin (May 2, 1913 - April 18, 1983)

Virgil Warren Martin (May 27, 1935 - May 15, 1964)

Walter Spencer Martin (May 19, 1889 - July 25, 1961)

William Murray Martin (November 25, 1912 - September 19, 1931)

William J. Martin (March 16, 1856 - January 24, 1939)

Alex Joseph Mashek (August 25, 1899 - February 26, 1964)

Alexander Arthur Mashek (March 8, 1868 - February 23, 1940)

Arthur James Mashek (May 13, 1908 - August 22, 1984)

August Joseph Mashek (August 24, 1876 - November 18, 1931)

Donald Arthur Mashek (November 26, 1939 - February 26, 1940)

Dorothy Mashek (August 9, 1917 - October 16, 1972)

Ivy Mashek (June 13, 1888 - April 9, 1964)

Joseph Mashek (1835 - December 19, 1914)

Kenneth Lyle Mashek (July 21, 1924 - January 30, 1953)

Marian Faye Mashek (October 6, 1919 - June 14, 1980)

Raleigh Carl Mashek (December 6, 1907 - December 1, 1966)

Robert Theodore Mashek (June 26, 1920 - May 8, 1964)

Gordon Massek (October 18, 1921 - October 30, 1936)

Jennie McCarthy (August 8, 1898 - February 22, 1971)

Ruth L. McGuire (July 11, 1914 - September 9, 1939)

Anna Marcella McMichael (January 14, 1898 - March 12, 1926)

Florence Clara Miles (November 27, 1916 - July 13, 1984)

Lyle Laverne Miles (July 5, 1906 - November 23, 1985)

Donna Keller Miller (November 17, 1913 - June 12, 1973)

Mary Spaeth Moore (July 25, 1904 - October 21, 1989)

Betty Lou Plumb (January 10, 1943 - November 25, 1975)

Edward Joshua Plumb (June 10, 1900 - February 28, 1977)

Opal May Plumb (June 17, 1920 - October 10, 2007)

Michael Edward Rarick (March 14, 1982 - November 17, 2004)

Ramona Ann Rarick (November 1, 1948 - March 29, 2011)

William Reed (Date Unknown - July 21, 1949)

Emma Barbara Rider (December 6, 1881 - July 10, 1959)

Florence May Rider (November 19, 1904 - November 22, 1904)

Edith May Rosas (May 30, 1911 - November 3, 1985)

Andrea Kay Roth (August 3, 1943 - April 1, 2009)

Mary Minerva Hitshew Shippen (January 21, 1897 - March 3, 1977)

Ida Catherine Siegle (December 26, 1895 - March 5, 1982)

Edna Stallman (June 16, 1897 - July 17, 1989)

Theodore Jacob Stallman (May 3, 1891 - August 7, 1969)

Everette Sam Thomas (July 10, 1913 - September 2, 1996)

Grace Dorothy Thomas (November 13, 1914 - January 25, 1987)

Helen Pauline Thomas (October 21, 1921 - January 13, 2002)

Muriel M. Wiegand (February 9, 1911 - November 23, 1997)

James Monroe Woody (1876 - October 13, 1918)

Laura Blanche Woody (February 11, 1910 - September 18, 1910)

Retta Woody (March 5, 1884 - April 25, 1934)

Mae Woznik (April 19, 1897 - July 1, 1991)

Wilma Irene Wright (December 27, 1922 - April 9, 2001)

Myrtle Zimmerman (June 13, 1888 - June 4, 1952)


Related Historical Entries: 'Bernice A. Bozanich'

No related entries available.






| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |


Genealogy Search

Type your search terms into the box below and his 'Search!' to begin searching the genealogy archives.




The Niobrara County Library Foundation, Inc. accepts online donations. Click to contribute via PayPal or credit/debit card.


Peruse our extensive genealogical archives, with entries sorted alphabetical by first and last name.
We are currently adding birth record information to the website, with entries sorted alphabetical by first and last name.
This resource provides an alphabetical listing of names, broken down by cemetery, of those buried in area cemeteries. This resource can assist you in locating the exact location of these grave sites.
Genealogy Links

Debbie Sturman, Director
425 South Main Street, P O Box 510
Lusk, WY 82225-0510
Phone: 307-334-3490
© 2014, Niobrara County Library