Bertha M. (Mill) Boyd

Dade and Bertha Boyd
Dade and Bertha Boyd

(March 8, 1893 - October 12, 1979)


The Lusk Herald
October 18, 1979


Bertha M. Boyd

Hat Creek native Bertha Mill Boyd, 86, died last Friday at a Douglas nursing home.

The daughter of Jacob and Philophena Mill, she attended local schools and grew to womanhood at the family home at Hat Creek.

On June 1, 1910, she was married to S. W. (Dade) Boyd at Lusk, where the couple lived until 1923, when they moved to Glenrock.

They returned to Lusk in 1931 and Mr. Boyd owned and operated the Chevrolet garage until 1945.

Mrs. Boyd was an active member of St. George’s Episcopal Church and guild in Lusk for many years.

She was the longest continuous member of the Niobrara chapter, Order of the Easter Star, joining in 1911.

Mrs. Boyd was known as a devoted homemaker, friend and mother.

She is survived by a daughter and son-in-law, Florence and Bill Canaday of Douglas, and many other relatives.

She was preceded in death by her parents, her husband in 1960, three brothers and a sister.

The Rev. Charles Wallis officiated at a Monday service at Peet Mortuary.

Minerva Watson was the organist and Mark Lohr, the soloist, sang "Beautiful Isle."

Members of Order of the Eastern Star assisted at the graveside service at Lusk Cemetery.

Pallbearers were Jim Reed, Pete Hansen, Chris Christensen, Bill Mill, Ed Strube and Edmond Cook.

The family requests memorial to St. George's Episcopal Church.




Related Genealogy Entries: 'Bertha M. (Mill) Boyd'

Alfred Arthur Boyd (June 15, 1884 - January 5, 1944)

Flora Mae Boyd (December 13, 1895 - December 18, 1945)

George William Boyd (February 11, 1882 - October 10, 1958)

Lydia J. Boyd (1988 - May 14, 1921)

Stewart William Boyd (December 31, 1885 - December 20, 1960)

Florence Ione Canaday (February 25, 1919 - March 27, 2013)

William T. Canaday (May 11, 1916 - March 15, 1980)

Edmond Mill Cook (April 6, 1910 - April 3, 1984)

Julia Mae Cook (February 14, 1915 - March 30, 1993)

Stanley James Cook (February 19, 1940 - May 29, 1941)

Vina A. Cook (November 24, 1938 - October 5, 1993)

Archie Huey (December 25, 1902 - August 18, 1990)

Wyoma Faye Huey (July 10, 1917 - December 8, 2010)

Martha B. Lamb (May 7, 1914 - April 3, 1993)

Vernon Donald Lamb (July 10, 1909 - May 11, 1969)

Ronald Lund (May 24, 1958 - June 12, 2006)

Clarence Sampson Mason (December 10, 1902 - January 4, 2004)

Ruth Violet Mason (June 15, 1911 - July 29, 2005)

Floyd Marion McCleerey (January 20, 1908 - January 30, 1990)

David Arthur Mill (November 30, 1890 - September 22, 1956)

Dorothy Ann Mill (1941 - November 24, 1942)

Dorothy Mill (June 6, 1909 - January 10, 2012)

Flossa Mill (July 26, 1889 - April 1, 1970)

George S. Mill (October 8, 1906 - November 6, 1975)

Inice Bernice Mill (March 9, 1908 - April 14, 1981)

Jacob Mill (January 16, 1853 - January 13, 1935)

Johnny Mill (December 20, 1851 - December 28, 1945)

Lola Bertha Mill (October 20, 1916 - July 16, 1918)

William Jacob Mill (September 28, 1897 - February 2, 1973)

Roger Percival (June 22, 1910 - September 13, 1980)

Emma C. Rogers (October 20, 1888 - May 19, 1973)

Foster Robert Rogers (August 6, 1881 - July 25, 1949)

Frederick B. Rogers (1872 - November 2, 1926)

Harry R. Rogers (July 24, 1868 - October 13, 1935)

Julia Amelia Rogers (August 10, 1862 - December 6, 1937)

Mamie Rogers (September 3, 1883 - February 3, 1980)

Roy Leslie Rogers (September 23, 1874 - February 18, 1940)

Royal B. Rogers (August 6, 1916 - October 4, 1969)

Harold Alvy Shoopman (July 15, 1916 - November 25, 1939)

William A. Sigler (Date Unknown - June 13, 1984)

Beecher Jay Strube (March 31, 1908 - December 9, 1953)

Christina Barbara Strube (May 20, 1885 - December 9, 1974)

Helen Alma Strube (February 24, 1906 - March 21, 1975)

Martin Douglas Strube (March 9, 1873 - April 21, 1937)

Martin Allen Strube (October 19, 1934 - February 26, 2011)

Mary Lou Strube (August 29, 1932 - August 31, 1932)


Related Historical Entries: 'Bertha M. (Mill) Boyd'

No related entries available.






| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |


Genealogy Search

Type your search terms into the box below and his 'Search!' to begin searching the genealogy archives.




The Niobrara County Library Foundation, Inc. accepts online donations. Click to contribute via PayPal or credit/debit card.


Peruse our extensive genealogical archives, with entries sorted alphabetical by first and last name.
We are currently adding birth record information to the website, with entries sorted alphabetical by first and last name.
This resource provides an alphabetical listing of names, broken down by cemetery, of those buried in area cemeteries. This resource can assist you in locating the exact location of these grave sites.
Genealogy Links

Debbie Sturman, Director
425 South Main Street, P O Box 510
Lusk, WY 82225-0510
Phone: 307-334-3490
© 2014, Niobrara County Library