William T. "Bill" Canaday



Photo courtesy of the Joshua Brackett Eagle Scout Project
Photo courtesy of the Joshua Brackett Eagle Scout Project

(May 11, 1916 - March 15, 1980)


The Lusk Herald
March 20, 1980


William T. Canaday

William T. Canaday, 63, a retired Douglas businessman with many friends here, died last Saturday at Converse County Memorial Hospital in Douglas after a short illness.

Mr. Canaday was the husband of Florence Boyd Canaday, who was born and raised in Niobrara County. They were married in Hammond, Ind., in 1944, while Mr. Canaday was in the Army.

He served in the Army's 76th infantry division in the European Theatre of World War II from 1941 to 1945, attaining the rank of captain and earning the Bronze Star.

A native of Lawrenceville, Ill., he was the first child of Tracy and Farrell Canaday. The family moved to Casper in 1918 and William was graduated from Natrona County High School in 1939.

He continued his education at the University of Wyoming, where he was champion on the fencing team and was a member of Phi Delta Theta fraternity.

Mr. Canaday later attended the School of Commerce at Northwestern University in Chicago.

In 1948, Mr. Canaday and his wife moved to Douglas, where they owned and operated Platte Valley Motors, a General Motors dealership, until their retirement in 1972.

Mr. Canaday was a member of Christ Episcopal Church in Douglas, the American Legion, Douglas Community Club and had served as president of the Douglas Chamber of Commerce.

He was a member and vice-president of the Wyoming Travel Commission under Gov. J. J. Hickey.

Mr. Canaday was an excellent chef and enjoyed entertaining friends with his excellent dishes.

In addition to his wife, Mr. Canaday is survived by a brother, Robert Canaday of Long Beach, and a sister, Virginia Manfull of Riverton; two nieces, Mrs. Ted Kaegebein of Garden Grove, Calif., and Julie Manfull of Riverton; a nephew, Robert Canaday, Jr. of Santa Barbara, Calif., and several aunts and cousins.

A graveside service was held Tuesday afternoon at Lusk Cemetery, with the Rev. James Wolfkeil of Christ Episcopal Church of Douglas officiating.

Pallbearers were Robert D. Thomas, Ben LeVasseur, Sam Bass, Harold MacKay, George Wills, John Clemens, Al Clough and Scott Carver, Don Martinson, George Sims and M. Clare Mundell.

The family would prefer memorials to either the heart fund or Episcopal Church Parish Hall Fund of Douglas. Peet Mortuary was in charge of arrangements.




Related Genealogy Entries: 'William T. Canaday'

Alfred Arthur Boyd (June 15, 1884 - January 5, 1944)

Bertha M. Boyd (March 8, 1893 - October 12, 1979)

Flora Mae Boyd (December 13, 1895 - December 18, 1945)

George William Boyd (February 11, 1882 - October 10, 1958)

Lydia J. Boyd (1988 - May 14, 1921)

Stewart William Boyd (December 31, 1885 - December 20, 1960)

Alden Bill Canaday (June 28, 1936 - January 10, 1996)

Florence Ione Canaday (February 25, 1919 - March 27, 2013)

Randy Lee Canaday (December 5, 1961 - August 7, 1978)

Robert Canaday (December 3, 1917 - May 9, 1994)

Edmond Mill Cook (April 6, 1910 - April 3, 1984)

Julia Mae Cook (February 14, 1915 - March 30, 1993)

Stanley James Cook (February 19, 1940 - May 29, 1941)

Vina A. Cook (November 24, 1938 - October 5, 1993)

Allen Walter Heins (December 7, 1926 - November 12, 2004)

Joann Heins (December 6, 1939 - September 13, 2003)

Frankie Hern (October 1, 1899 - August 2, 1967)

Archie Huey (December 25, 1902 - August 18, 1990)

Wyoma Faye Huey (July 10, 1917 - December 8, 2010)

Martha B. Lamb (May 7, 1914 - April 3, 1993)

Vernon Donald Lamb (July 10, 1909 - May 11, 1969)

Ronald Lund (May 24, 1958 - June 12, 2006)

Clarence Sampson Mason (December 10, 1902 - January 4, 2004)

Ruth Violet Mason (June 15, 1911 - July 29, 2005)

Floyd Marion McCleerey (January 20, 1908 - January 30, 1990)

Minnie Bernice McCleerey (June 1, 1919 - November 16, 2014)

David Arthur Mill (November 30, 1890 - September 22, 1956)

Dorothy Ann Mill (1941 - November 24, 1942)

Dorothy Mill (June 6, 1909 - January 10, 2012)

Flossa Mill (July 26, 1889 - April 1, 1970)

George S. Mill (October 8, 1906 - November 6, 1975)

Inice Bernice Mill (March 9, 1908 - April 14, 1981)

Jacob Mill (January 16, 1853 - January 13, 1935)

Johnny Mill (December 20, 1851 - December 28, 1945)

Lola Bertha Mill (October 20, 1916 - July 16, 1918)

William Jacob Mill (September 28, 1897 - February 2, 1973)

Roger Percival (June 22, 1910 - September 13, 1980)

Foster Robert Rogers (August 6, 1881 - July 25, 1949)

Frederick B. Rogers (1872 - November 2, 1926)

Harry R. Rogers (July 24, 1868 - October 13, 1935)

Julia Amelia Rogers (August 10, 1862 - December 6, 1937)

Mamie Rogers (September 3, 1883 - February 3, 1980)

Roy Leslie Rogers (September 23, 1874 - February 18, 1940)

Royal B. Rogers (August 6, 1916 - October 4, 1969)

Dean Shipley (Date Unknown - September 6, 1953)

Mabel Parilee Shipley (November 11, 1883 - June 6, 1939)

Roger Shipley (Date Unknown - September 2, 1951)

William A. Sigler (Date Unknown - June 13, 1984)

Beecher Jay Strube (March 31, 1908 - December 9, 1953)

Christina Barbara Strube (May 20, 1885 - December 9, 1974)

Helen Alma Strube (February 24, 1906 - March 21, 1975)

Martin Douglas Strube (March 9, 1873 - April 21, 1937)

Martin Allen Strube (October 19, 1934 - February 26, 2011)

Mary Lou Strube (August 29, 1932 - August 31, 1932)


Related Historical Entries: 'William T. Canaday'

No related entries available.






| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |


Genealogy Search

Type your search terms into the box below and his 'Search!' to begin searching the genealogy archives.




The Niobrara County Library Foundation, Inc. accepts online donations. Click to contribute via PayPal or credit/debit card.


Peruse our extensive genealogical archives, with entries sorted alphabetical by first and last name.
We are currently adding birth record information to the website, with entries sorted alphabetical by first and last name.
This resource provides an alphabetical listing of names, broken down by cemetery, of those buried in area cemeteries. This resource can assist you in locating the exact location of these grave sites.
Genealogy Links

Debbie Sturman, Director
425 South Main Street, P O Box 510
Lusk, WY 82225-0510
Phone: 307-334-3490
© 2014, Niobrara County Library